Tourist Visa for Yoga Followers: Govt of India is providing e- Visa i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical Visa

Tourist Visa for Yoga Followers: Govt of India is providing e- Visa i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical Visa

tourist-visa-for-yoga-followers-govt-of-india-paramnews

Government of India is providing e-Visa with 3 sub-categories i.e. e-Tourist Visa, e-Business Visa and e-Medical Visa. 

Under e-Tourist Visa, the following activities are permitted: 
  • “Recreation, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends or relatives, and attending a short term yoga programme”. 
  • The e-Visa requirement have also been liberalized and simplified recently. The window for application under e-Visa has been increased from 30 days to 120 days. The duration of stay in India under e-Visa has also been increased from 30 days to 60 days. 
This information was given by Dr. Mahesh Sharma, Minister of State for Culture and Tourism (Independent Charge) in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

No comments