OROP Scheme for premature retirement [Rajya Sabha Q&A]

One Rank One Pension Scheme for premature retirement [Rajya Sabha Q&A] 

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA 
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE 
RAJYA SABHA 

QUESTION NO 1285 
ANSWERED ON 30.07.2018 
Pension criterion for army Jawans 

1285 Dr. Banda Prakash 
Will the Minister of DEFENCE be pleased to state:- 

rop-scheme-for-premature-retirement

(a) whether a new proposal has been mooted by the personnel section of the Army which requires jawans to put in more number of years into service and also a change in pension rules; 

(b) whether One Rank One Pension (OROP) scheme led to a spike in the number of troops seeking premature retirement; and 

(c) whether the minimum qualifying service for pension has been raised from fifteen years to twenty years of service? 

ANSWER 
MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF DEFENCE 
DR. SUBHASH BHAMRE 

(a) No, Sir. 




(b) As per Para 4 of Ministry of Defence order dated 07.11.2015 on One Rank One Pension (OROP), Armed Forces personnel who proceed on Pre Mature Retirement after issue of the order are not entitled to the benefits of OROP Scheme. 

(c) No, Sir. 

Source: https://rajyasabha.nic.in

Comments